English (Anti-pollution Measures)
NOx control [correct, voir observation]; control of NOx [proposition, voir observation]; nitrogen oxides control [proposition]
CONT: We recognize that the control of SO2 in western Canada's power plants is expensive and difficult because of the low sulphur content of the input fuels. On the other hand, NOx control tends to be less expensive than SO2 control.
OBS: NOx.
OBS: ... nitrogen oxides (NOx) emissions ....
French (Mesures antipollution)
contrôle des émissions de NOx [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; contrôle des émissions d’oxydes d’azote [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: NOx.
OBS: (...) oxydes d'azote (NOx) (...).
OBS: "Contrôle des émissions de NOx" : proposé par analogie à "contrôle des émissions de SO2", relevé dans CDN-17F, 1984, p. 22.