English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
aluminium dihydroxide palmitate [correct, voir observation, Grande-Bretagne]; aluminum palmitate [à éviter, États-Unis]; aluminum monopalmitate [à éviter]; palmitic acid aluminum salt [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a white powder, which melts at 200°C, which is insoluble in alcohol and water, which forms a gel with hydrocarbons, which is combustible, which is derived by heating aluminum hydroxide and palmitic acid and water, the resultant mixture being filtered and dried, and which is used as a food additive, as a lubricant for plastics, a thickening agent in lubricating oils, inks and paints, and for waterproofing leather, paper and textiles.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: Al(OH)2(C16H31O2)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
dihydroxyde palmitate d’aluminium [correct, nom masculin]; palmitate d’aluminium [à éviter, nom masculin]; cétylate d’aluminium [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance résineuse jaunâtre, élastique, inodore, se présentant à l'état pur sous forme de poudre blanche, utilisée comme ingrédient entrant dans la composition des vernis, comme épaississeur des huiles minérales lubrifiantes, du pétrole et de la benzine, et comme imperméabilisant du cuir et du papier.
OBS: Formule chimique : Al(OH)2(C16H31O2)