English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
on-board information terminal [correct]; OIT [correct]
CONT: The OIT solution supplied by Teledyne Controls is a Class 3 Electronic Flight Bag designed to provide cockpit crew members with an ergonomic and convenient tool to access vital information while onboard. The system consists of two 12.1-inch XGA touchscreen color display terminals in landscape mode, mounted within the crewmember sliding table assembly, and each connected to a Computer Processing Unit located in the electronic and equipment bay. The processor units, interconnected to each other for video switching and system redundancy, have also their own resources to operate independently. Additionally, a keyboard can be attached to the system via USB interface. The OIT solution is designed to operated in flight, and can be easily stowed, when not in use.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
écran terminal d’information de bord [correct, nom masculin]; OIT [correct, nom masculin]; terminal OIT [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] aux extrémités droite et gauche de la planche de bord, deux écrans terminaux d'information de bord OIT (On-board Information Terminal seront installés [...]). Ces terminaux OIT constituent une première nouveauté dans le poste de pilotage. Ils recevront toute la documentation nécessaire à la préparation du vol (cartes des aéroports, fiches de percées, etc.) et aux calculs de performances (masse, centrage, vitesses, etc.). Pour dialoguer avec ces OIT, les pilotes disposeront chacun d'un clavier enfoui sous la tablette escamotable face à eux.