English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
modified radial blade; modified radial tip blade; backward inclined, forward curved blade
CONT: Modified radial blades ... are sometimes known as modified radial tip or backward inclined, forward curved. Throughout their operating range the efficiency is higher than that of other type of radial blades. Resistance to abrasion is good, making modified radial blades ideal for handling air streams with moderate dust loading.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
pale radiale modifiée [nom féminin]; pale à extrémité radiale modifiée [nom féminin]; pale inclinée vers l’arrière et courbée vers l’avant [nom féminin]