English (Pricing (Rail Transport))
government's share
CONT: The total rate for the year is calculated to meet the variable cost of all tonnes, plus a contribution to constant costs. Government's share is the balance required to meet this total, after taking account of the shipper's share. (MEMO)
French (Tarification (Transport par rail))
part de l'État
CONT: Le montant total fixé pour l'année est calculé de manière que l'on puisse faire face aux coûts variables du tonnage transporté et participer aux frais constants. La part de l'État est le montant qui permettra, après déduction de la part de l'expéditeur, d'atteindre ce total. (MEMO)