English (Nuclear Power Stations)
bearing pad [correct]
OBS: bearing pad.
DEF: A pad on the outside of a CANDU fuel bundle, allowing the fuel bundle to slide into the pressure tube.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
patin support [correct]; patte d’appui; patin de support
OBS: patin support.
DEF: Patin situé autour de la grappe de combustible CANDU, permettant à celle-ci de glisser dans le tube de force lors du chargement.