English (Skating)
distanced skater [correct]
CONT: Distanced skaters. A competitor who is lapped in an outdoor mass start race of 1500 metres or under, or during the last 1600 metres of a race longer than 1500 metres shall be declared "distanced", and shall withdraw from the race unless he is in a position to gain points, or to win an award.
OBS: Speed skating term.
French (Patinage)
patineur distancé [correct, nom masculin]; patineuse distancée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: patineurs distancés. Un compétiteur qui est doublé dans une course de 1500 mètres ou moins sur piste extérieure, départ en groupe, ou durant les derniers 1600 mètres d'une course de plus 1500 mètres, doit être déclaré "distancé" et doit se retirer de la course à moins d'être sur le point de gagner des points ou de remporter un prix.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.