English (Skating)
speed skater [correct]
CONT: Speed skaters, like any other moving body, must battle constantly against friction of one kind or another. Twenty percent of the resistance they encounter is between the skate and the ice, the other 80 percent comes from friction with the air.
OBS: Speed skating term(s).
French (Patinage)
patineur de vitesse [correct, nom masculin]; patineuse de vitesse [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme(s) de patinage de vitesse.