English (Production Management)
product data management system [correct]; PDM system
CONT: PDM provides the ability for Manufacturing companies to effectively manage and file documents.
CONT: Concept 3000's PDM system allows a range of different types of document to be assigned to data items and then viewed / updated in their associated windows application directly from Concept 3000. For example CAD drawings, specifications documents, manuals, project plans and assembly instructions can be assigned to a product, material, contract, order, estimate etc... Email messages, conformance details or maps can also be assigned to suppliers and purchase orders. A single keystroke shows the documents available for the data items on the current screen.
French (Gestion de la production)
système PDM
CONT: Le système PDM LogicWorks (Product Data Management) permet de rendre disponible d'une façon continue et compréhensive le flot d'information durant le processus complet d'ingénierie.