English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Devices; Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
electronic skin [correct, nom]; e-skin [correct, nom]
CONT: Electronic skins (e-skins) have emerged as transformative technologies designed to mimic the tactile, mechanical, and physiological properties of human skin. This innovation is crucial for applications in various domains, including robotics, prosthetics, and wearable healthcare devices ... The primary objective of an e-skin is to provide advanced sensory feedback and interaction capabilities, facilitating more natural and effective interfaces between humans and machines.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Dispositifs électroniques; Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
peau électronique [correct, nom féminin]; e-skin [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin]
OBS: La peau électronique est un dispositif qui vise à reproduire les propriétés mécaniques et les capacités sensorielles de la peau humaine. Des capteurs et divers systèmes électroniques sont utilisés pour détecter les signaux de l'environnement et les décoder.