English (Epidermis and Dermis)
cutaneous lesion [correct]; cutaneous erosion [correct]; skin sore [correct]; skin lesion; skin injury
CONT: ... thiarubrine ... is known to be present in several members of the sunflower family ..., but its special properties weren't discovered until 1984, when it was found in the plant Chaenactis douglasii, used by native Canadians to treat skin sores.
French (Épiderme et derme)
lésion cutanée [correct, nom féminin]; érosion cutanée [correct, nom féminin]; blessure à la peau [nom féminin]; lésion superficielle [nom féminin]
OBS: lésion : Modification de la structure normale d'une partie de l'organisme. Exemple : lésion cutanée.