English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
peach X-disease [correct]; X-disease of peach
CONT: Peach X-Disease. On peach and chokecherry, sometimes cherry in the northern United States ... . Peach trees appear normal in spring for 6 or 7 weeks after growth starts, then foliage shows a diffused yellow and red discoloration with a longitudinal upward curling of leaf edges ... . Defoliation starts by mid-summer. Fruits shrivel and drop or ripen prematurely. Seed do not develop. Weakened trees are killed by low temperatures or remain unproductive. ... Natural infection is apparently from chokecherry to peach (not peach to peach or peach to chokecherry) by a leaf-hopper (Colladonus clitellarius).
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
maladie X du pêcher [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura)
enfermedad X del melocotonero [correct, nom féminin]