English (Commercial Fishing; Corporate Structure; Physical Geography; Economics)
Atlantic fisheries [correct, pluriel]
CONT: ... the Atlantic fisheries are divided into inshore ... and offshore ... fleet sectors[,] with a handful of midshore vessels ...
OBS: Atlantic fisheries: designation rarely used in the singular.
French (Pêche commerciale; Structures de l'entreprise; Géographie physique; Économique)
pêcheries de l'Atlantique [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [...] les pêcheries de l'Atlantique sont divisées en secteurs de flottilles de pêche côtiere [...] et [de pêche] hauturière[,] avec quelques bateaux de pêche semi-hauturière [...]
OBS: pêcheries de l'Atlantique : désignation inusitée au singulier.