English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pedal depressor [correct]
CONT: ... the shop had a pedal depressor to use when testing brakes.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif de blocage de pédale [proposition, nom masculin]