English (Mechanical Components; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
foot latch [correct]
OBS: a foot latch (...) on the aft side of the main entrance ladder assembly, when depressed, unlocks the main entrance ladder assembly from its position (...)
French (Composants mécaniques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
pédale de déverrouillage