English (Mathematics)
pedal curve [correct]
CONT: Bernoulli ... discovered that the pedal curve of a logarithmic spiral - the locus of the perpendicular projections from the pole to the tangent lines of a given curve - is again the same spiral.
French (Mathématiques)
courbe podaire [correct, nom féminin]; podaire [correct, nom féminin]; podaire tangentielle [correct, nom féminin]; courbe pédale [correct, nom féminin]