English (Cycling)
female crank spindle; bolt type crank axle
DEF: Axle of the bottom bracket whose ends hold the crank arms; referred to as female because of the threaded holes that accept bolts.
French (Cyclisme)
essieu femelle de pédalier [nom masculin]; axe femelle de pédalier [nom masculin]
DEF: Essieu auquel on attache les manivelles à l'aide des vis.