English (Information Technology (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
sneakernet [jargon]; sneaker-net [jargon]
DEF: The channel by which electronic information is transmitted from one computer to another by physically carrying it stored on a floppy disk, CD or other removable medium.
OBS: This play on words stems from the idea that a person is using their feet, i.e., sneakers, to transfer data instead of through the Internet or an organization's intranet.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
réseau basket [nom masculin, France, jargon]; réseau pédestre [nom masculin]; réseau à la main [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [..] les données sont transférées par disquette ou disque amovible au lieu d'utiliser un réseau ou une communication par modem.