English (Soil Science)
soil association [correct]
DEF: A natural grouping of soil associates based on similarities in climatic or physiographic factors and soil parent materials.
OBS: soil associate: A nontaxonomic but cartographic grouping of soils or land segments [combining] related soils into units having similarity in geomorphic position, landform ..., mechanical properties ... and geological nature ...
French (Science du sol)
association de sols [correct, nom féminin]; association pédologique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des sols coexistant dans une même aire géographique.
OBS: Bien qu'appartenant à des séries différentes [ces sols] ont quelque chose de commun.