English (Finance; Special-Language Phraseology)
on a comparable basis
OBS: On a comparable basis, or any number of expressions along those lines. Simply means the companies (subsidiaries etc.) consolidated are unchanged, or that account has been taken of changes in the comparison. It means "at constant scope of consolidation" or "at comparable structure". You can say simply "on a comparable basis" or "on a like-for-like basis", but then you leave some question as to what adjustments have been made (e.g. have exchange rates been held constant as well?).
French (Finances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
à périmètre constant