English (Security Devices; Emergency Management)
soft perimeter [correct]; soft security perimeter [correct]
CONT: The devices used to define a soft perimeter vary. Because the perimeter is soft, it does not limit access the same as the hard perimeter. As such, the soft perimeter may use standard traffic control devices in conjunction with law enforcement support to control access. For the G-20 Summit, the soft perimeter allowed pedestrian traffic as well as public transportation (i.e., buses, taxis, and functional needs transportation services) to enter through checkpoints.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
périmètre souple [proposition, nom masculin]; périmètre de sécurité souple [proposition, nom masculin]