English (Recruiting of Personnel)
enforced waiting period [correct]
CONT: The notification process provides persons with an opportunity to know the decision of the manager, prior to it being finalized. An enforced waiting period ensures that there is an opportunity for informal discussion to take place, prior to a final appointment decision being made.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
période d’attente obligatoire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le processus de notification permet aux personnes de connaître la décision des gestionnaires avant qu'elle ne soit définitive. La période d'attente obligatoire fournit l'occasion de tenir des discussions informelles, et ce, avant qu'une décision définitive relativement à la nomination ne soit prise.