English (Law of Contracts (common law))
loss of bargain [correct]
CONT: Suppose that a seller has been paid in advance and then fails to deliver. The buyer can choose between claiming the return of his money (restitution) and the value of the goods at the time fixed for delivery (loss of bargain).
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
perte d’une affaire [correct, nom féminin]; privation d’une affaire [correct, nom féminin]