English (Law of Contracts (common law))
loss of bargain formula
OBS: There are direct losses such as loss of bargain where the compensation is limited to the loss of profit from the contract, not to the value of the asset.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
formule basée sur la perte d’une bonne affaire [nom féminin]