English (Library Supplies and Equipment)
book snake [correct]
DEF: The book snake is gently laid across or in the gutter of an open book, to hold the pages open without damaging the binding or pages.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Bibliothéconomie))
pesée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par un spécialiste de Bibliothèque et Archives Canada.