English (Farming Techniques)
straddle [verbe]
OBS: where the stems are thick they are sometimes spilt from the top within three inches of the ground (...) and immediately straddled across sticks to prevent their getting bruised.
French (Techniques agricoles)
placer à cheval
OBS: les tabacs (...) récoltés en tiges (...) sont fendus du sommet jusque vers la base et placés à cheval sur des lattes en vue du séchage