English (Winemaking)
sulphate limit
OBS: The maximum amount of sulphates allowed in wine by law. In many countries the limit is 2 grams of sulphates, expressed as potassium sulphate, per litre of wine.
French (Industrie vinicole)
limite gypsométrique; limite de plâtrage; limite des sulfates
OBS: Quantité maximale de sulfates que peut contenir un vin sans être considéré comme fraudé (2 grammes de sulfate exprimés en sulfate de potasse par litre p. ex).