English (Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
tundra polygon [correct]; ice-wedge polygon [correct]; Taimyr polygon [correct]
DEF: A large "nonsorted polygon" characterized by borders of intersecting ice wedges occupying fissures in permafrost regions and formed by contraction of frozen ground. The fissured borders delineating the polygon may be ridges ... or shallow troughs ..., and are generally underlain by irregular masses of wedge-shaped ice.
French (Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
polygone de toundra [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Figure périglaciaire de dimensions variables (de quelques mètres à plus de cent mètres), dont le centre est relativement élevé ou déprimé.