English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Industries)
selected potatoes [correct, pluriel]
CONT: After the selected potatoes have been cleaned and peeled, they tumble into a giant hopper where they are fed onto a conveyor belt and carried to automatic potato slicers - round spinning tubs fitted with sharp blades. Centrifugal force pushes the potatoes against the sides of the tubs and within seconds, the razor-edge blades shave each potato to the exact Frito-Lay specifications.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Industrie de l'alimentation)
pommes de terre sélectionnées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]