English (Translation (General); Industrial Crops)
potato yield
CONT: ... potato production is usually low because of imbalanced use of inorganic fertilizers and low input of organic manure. Over-applying nitrogen (N) also resulted in low quality, which is characterized by vulnerability to rot, higher water content in tubers, and lower commercial value. Therefore, there is a need to improve potato yield and quality through balanced use of N, phosphate (P), and potash (K).
French (Traduction (Généralités); Culture des plantes industrielles)
rendement des pommes de terre [nom masculin]
CONT: Une maladie en particulier, le mildiou, peut avoir une grave incidence sur le rendement des pommes de terre, ce qui en fait une difficulté de taille pour les producteurs biologiques.