English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
tandem pumping [correct]
CONT: Tandem pumping is similar to dual pumping in that one hydrant typically supplies two pumps. The difference is that in tandem pumping the first pumper pumps all its water to the second pumper as in a relay operation ...
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
pompage en tandem [proposition, nom masculin]