English (Water Collection (Water supply); Hydrology and Hydrography)
pre-pumping examination [correct]
CONT: ... the response test is one of the most important pre-pumping examinations to be made if such wells are to be used for observation.
French (Captage des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
observation préalable à un pompage [nom féminin]