English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing; Road Construction Materials)
open-graded aggregate [correct]
CONT: A soil consists of a mixture of 70% coarse aggregate and 30% fines, by weight. Such a mixture ... is unlikely to be used as construction material, but ... an intrusion of fines from a subgrade into an open-graded aggregate [may occur].
French (Fabrication du béton; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
agrégat grossier très poreux [nom masculin]