English (Oil Production)
heated volume [correct]
CONT: Figures 12 and 13 show comparisons between experimental and theoretical results ... the steamed volume is the volume swept by steam, and the heated volume is defined by a heated radius, which is the farthest point at which a temperature rise of 5°F was observed.
French (Production pétrolière)
volume poreux chaud [proposition, nom masculin]; volume poreux chauffé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] les performances de l'injection de vapeur dépendent de l'épaisseur de la zone chaude [...]
OBS: L'huile récupérée provient [...] des zones non atteintes par le front de combustion mais chauffées par conduction [...]