English (Powder Metallurgy; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
open porosity [correct, normalisé]; apparent porosity
DEF: The ratio of the volume of the open pores to the total volume of a porous object.
OBS: open porosity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
porosité ouverte [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Rapport du volume des pores ouverts au volume total de l'objet poreux.
OBS: porosité ouverte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.