English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
matrix porosity [correct]
DEF: The porosity of the matrix or finer part of a rock, as opposed to the porosity of the coarser constituents.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
porosité matricielle [nom féminin]; porosité de la matrice [nom féminin]; porosité du milieu matriciel [nom féminin]