English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Electrical Domestic Appliances; Small Household Appliances)
intake port [correct]; inlet port [correct]; inlet [correct, nom]
CONT: The ambient air pushes itself into the vacuum cleaner through the intake port ... As long as the fan is running and the passageway through the vacuum cleaner remains open, there is a constant stream of air moving through the intake port and out the exhaust port.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Appareillage électrique domestique; Petits appareils ménagers)
orifice d’admission [correct, nom masculin]; admission de la soufflerie [correct, nom féminin]; port d’admission [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le logement de soufflerie [d'un aspirateur] comprend un orifice d'admission, un orifice de sortie, une paroi latérale spiralée, une paroi arrière et une paroi avant plane.