English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Microbiology and Parasitology)
gowning and gloving [correct]; gloving and gowning [correct]
CONT: The surgical scrub is done just before gowning and gloving for each operation. [...] The sterile gown is put on immediately after the surgical scrub. The sterile gloves after gowning.
CONT: Procedures used to prevent the spread of infection during surgery, such as gloving and gowning, which are required at all hospitals should be effective barriers to the spread of HIV to both patients and doctors.
OBS: gown : A robe or smock worn in operating rooms and other parts of hospitals as a guard against contamination.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
port d’une blouse d’hôpital et de gants [correct, nom masculin]; port de gants et d’une blouse d’hôpital [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lutte contre l'infection. [...] Précautions en matière de contact y compris le port d'une blouse d'hôpital et de gants si l'on doit toucher au patient et à son environnement.