English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computers and Calculators)
clamshell computer [correct]; clamshell portable [correct]; clamshell [correct]
DEF: Design of portable computers that open and close like the shell of a clam (PC Novice, January 1996, p. 75).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur à coque [correct, nom masculin]; portable à coque [correct, nom masculin]