English (Shipbuilding)
bearing length [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
longueur de portage [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.