English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
tumpline [correct, générique]
DEF: A sling formed by a strap slung over the forehead or chest and used for carrying or helping to support a pack on the back or in hauling loads.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie)
collier [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; collier de charge [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; collier de portage [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: collier; collier de charge : Rapport sur les Missions du Diocèse de Québec, R.P. Lacasse, nov. 1878.
OBS: collier de portage : Dictionnaire algonkin-français, Père Cuoq, 1886.