English (Naval Mines)
nip of sweep wire [correct]
OBS: nip of sweep wire: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Mines marines)
portage de la drague [nom masculin]; portage du brin de la drague [nom masculin]
OBS: portage du brin de la drague : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.