English (Historical Park and Site Names; Urban Planning)
Parc du Portage plaza
OBS: A plaza for all seasons. People who live in, work in or visit Hull, Quebec, have a beautiful new public space to enjoy, thanks to a PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] - managed restoration and redesign project. The newly reopened plaza at Parc du Portage is popular among employees at lunchtime, but is also drawing strollers in the evening and bringing new life into the downtown area. The plaza is located between Phases I and II of the Government of Canada Place du Portage office complex and the provincial/municipal Maison du Citoyen building. The plaza is a few minutes' walk from the Museum of Civilization, one of the national capital's major visitor attractions. An underground parking garage owned by the Government of Canada is situated beneath the plaza. The restoration and redesign project had two main components -- repair of the waterproof membrane of the garage roof, which had been leaking, and restoration of the plaza. Improvements to the plaza included the addition of more fountains in the pool, and the construction of a low wall around the pool providing places to sit. At night, innovative new lighting casts a shimmering reflection onto the nearby building walls. The plaza should also be a hit in winter because of a versatile design that allows the pool fountains to be dismantled and the pool to be converted into a skating rink.
French (Noms de parcs, lieux et canaux historiques; Aménagement urbain)
place du Parc du Portage [nom féminin]