English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Flights (Air Transport))
augmented-lift technology [correct]
CONT: C-17, formerly known as CX, will draw heavily on available technologies and engines in an effort to keep costs down. It will take substantial advantage of STOL and augmented-lift technologies explored by the Douglas YC-15 and Boeing YC-14 transport prototypes built for the AMST (Advanced Medium STOL Transport) research programs of the early 1970s.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Vols (Transport aérien))
technologie d’augmentation de la portance [nom féminin]
CONT: Douglas (division de McDonnell Douglas) construira et fera voler un C-17 en 1989. Pour limiter les coûts, le C-17 fera largement appel aux technologies et aux moteurs existants. Il mettra par ailleurs à profit les technologies de décollage/atterrissage courts et d'augmentation de la portance explorées avec les prototypes Douglas YC-15 et Boeing YC-14 construits au début des années 1970 au titre du programme AMST (Advanced Medium STOL Transport).