English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Relations)
gateway city [correct]
DEF: A city that serves as a point-of-entry to a geographical region, usually in terms of migration.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Relations internationales)
ville servant de porte d’entrée [nom féminin]; ville servant de point d’accès [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Relaciones internacionales)
puerto de entrada [nom masculin]; punto de entrada [nom masculin]