English (Internet and Telematics; Informatics)
user port
CONT: UUCP operates in batch mode; files are created in a spool directory for subsequent processing by a UUCP daemon program, thus eliminating the need for tying up a user port while the actual file transfer takes place.
OBS: port: The entry channel to which a data set is attached. The port is in the central computer, and each user is assigned one port.
French (Internet et télématique; Informatique)
porte d’accès d’utilisateur [nom féminin]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Informática)
puerto del usuario [nom masculin]
DEF: Enchufe eléctrico en una microcomputadora (microordenador) que, con los circuitos apropiados, permite que un usuario conecte dispositivos periféricos adicionales.
OBS: El puerto se puede usar para controlar o adquirir datos desde dispositivos externos.