English (Architectural Elements; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
entrance system [correct]
CONT: The Fypon Deluxe Entrance Systems are low cost reproductions of Colonial millwork. They will enhance any door entrance. For ease of installation the Crossheads and Pediments are molded as one complete unit. The Fypon Pilaster features a fluted casing, top molding and plinth block, all molded as one complete unit. The Pilasters butt into the Crosshead and can be adjusted for varying jamb conditions. Because it accommodates non-standard openings, the Fypon Deluxe System is ideal for home remodeling / do-it-yourself application.
French (Éléments d'architecture; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
éléments d’ornementation architecturale pour porte d’entrée [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; éléments d’ornementation architecturale pour entrée [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Pièces d'ornementation architecturale ajoutées à l'entrée de certaines maisons modernes pour en rehausser l'aspect, souvent en imitation des portiques des grandes maisons victoriennes : colonnes, poteaux, fronton, encadrement de porte, etc.
OBS: Claude Bérubé produit de plus en plus de pièces architecturales pour l'ornementation extérieure des maisons. Il fournit donc des pièces pour la restauration de maisons historiques [...] mais aussi pour toutes les nouvelles maisons néo-victoriennes qui voient le jour un peu partout dans la région montréalaise.