English (Placement of Concrete; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
cantilevered formwork [correct]
CONT: The three prestressed-concrete bridges on the Caracas Autopista ... presented their designer, the well-known French engineer Eugène Freyssinet, with the problem of building in concrete without ground-supported falsework. ... Freyssinet's solution was ingenious .... The three box sections of each arch would be constructed in stages, starting with extremely light cantilevered formwork, placed by aerial ropeway, and strong enough to support itself and the concrete of just the thin lower chords of the arches.
French (Mise en place du béton; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
coffrage en porte à faux [nom masculin]; coffrage en encorbellement [proposition, nom masculin]