English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
carrier screening force [correct]
CONT: She joined [the] rear [admiral's] carrier screening force 28 November 1942.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
force de couverture pour porte-avions [proposition, nom féminin]