English (Types of Ships and Boats; Ship's Aircraft (Military))
attack aircraft carrier [correct, États-Unis]; CVA [correct, États-Unis]; attack carrier
OBS: attack carrier: term found in the entry for "CV".
French (Types de bateaux; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
porte-avions d’attaque [correct, nom masculin, OTAN]; CVA [correct, nom masculin, OTAN]