English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
first generation container vessel
OBS: Within the container trade evolution there has developed the popular term the container generation. The "first" generation (about 1966/68), applies to those normally designed cargo liners which were adapted for container stowage, mostly "on deck" and "below", and handled by conventional cranage of suitable capacity. ... Additional to the "generation vessels" has been the development of feeder ships ...
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
porte-conteneurs de la première génération [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les porte-conteneurs de la première et de la deuxième génération ont le mieux démontré leur économie dans la pratique. (...) Les petits porte-conteneurs de première et deuxième génération prendront dans les années qui viennent une part plus importante du marché, car ils s'adaptent mieux que les navires de la troisième génération au concept à plusieurs ports.