English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
third generation container vessel
OBS: Within the container trade evolution there has developed the popular term the container generation. The "first" generation [was dated] ... about 1966/68 ... Later, vessels were built of cellular design ... These were "second" generation ships. Currently, cellular vessel sizes are of the order of 40-45,000 tons with box capacities of 2-3,000, -- the "third" generation.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
porte-conteneurs de la troisième génération [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Mise en service du porte-conteneurs de la troisième génération "Ortelius" de 46 851 tpl et 2 470 TEU.