English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
holding container [correct]; sponge holding container [correct]
CONT: Brute diamonds using a double-head bruting machine with disc assembly: ... c) remove the sponge and the holding container: - wash the sponge to remove cement and diamond dust; - wet the sponge and squeeze out the excess moisture; - install the sponge and the holding container back onto the machine ...
OBS: Part of a double-head bruting machine with disc.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
porte-éponge [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Partie d'une machine de débrutage deux têtes à disque.