English (Dentistry)
Tofflemire [correct, marque de commerce]; Tofflemire matrix retainer [correct]
CONT: [The dentist] will usually use a continuous matrix holder, such as the Tofflemire. Most matrix operations, however, can be accomplished with the matrix holder and matrix bands which are purchased ready to use.
French (Dentisterie)
Tofflemire [correct, marque de commerce]; porte-matrice de Tofflemire [correct]
CONT: Tofflemire. Il est inspiré du porte-matrice d'Ivory no 8. Il permet trois positions différentes de la bande matrice en fonction de la situation de la dent à reconstituer dans la cavité buccale.
OBS: Voir C10 du fascicule 23138 de ENSTO.