English (Target Acquisition)
target acquisition range [correct]
CONT: [The] IRIS-T [InfraRed Imaging System] is characterized by essentially increased agility, target acquisition range and hit accuracy, a more effective warhead and considerably improved protection against countermeasures such as most modern IR [infrared] flares.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
portée d’acquisition d’objectif [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Capacité d'un système d'arme de localiser un objectif à une distance donnée.