English (Plant Diseases; Viticulture)
grape rot [correct]
DEF: Any of several fungus diseases of the grape.
CONT: A three-year study was carried out to assess the degree of adaptation of grapevines to minimal pruning (MP) as compared to conventional pruning (CP). Evaluation included canopy growth, yield, berry ripening and grape rot incidence.
French (Maladies des plantes; Viticulture)
pourriture du raisin [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: C'est un champignon qui provoque la pourriture du raisin. Parfois une catastrophe (botrytis gris) quand il s'attaque aux raisins rouges, parfois précieux ( Botrytis cinerea ), allié des grands vins liquoreux quand il concentre les baies. On parle alors de «pourriture noble».