English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Workplace Organization; Union Organization)
furtherance of a purpose [correct]
CONT: In furtherance of this purpose, and without limiting in any way the powers and responsibilities outlined in the Declaration of Trust, the Trustees assume the following duties and responsibilities, some of which are initially reviewed and recommended by the applicable Committee ...
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Organisation du travail et équipements; Organisation syndicale)
exécution d’une mission [correct, nom féminin]; poursuite d’un objectif [correct, nom féminin]; atteinte d’un but [nom féminin]
CONT: Dans l'exécution de sa mission, et sans restreindre d'aucune manière les pouvoirs et les responsabilités décrits dans la Déclaration de fiducie, les fiduciaires assument les obligations et responsabilités suivantes dont certaines font l'objet d'un examen initial effectué par le comité pertinent [...]