English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
take criminal action against s.o. [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
poursuivre qqn au criminel [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.