English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
double perimeter seal [correct]
CONT: Upon review of the literature accompanying your letter, the I.A.C. sound isolation rooms are advertised for the medical and life sciences for audiological examination and psycho/bioacoustic research and feature the following: improved noise-reduction and sound-absorption characteristics; noise isolation classes (NIC) of 50 and 75 dB; flush-mounted Noise-Lock cam-lift doors; (...) magnetic double perimeter seals; (...).
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
joint d’étanchéité à double pourtour [proposition, nom masculin]