English (Rights and Freedoms; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
make a petition for mercy [correct]; petition for pardon [correct]; petition for mercy [correct, verbe]; make a petition for pardon [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droits et libertés; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
se pourvoir en grâce [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
hacer una solicitud de clemencia [correct]