English (Pulp and Paper)
presteaming [correct]; chip presteaming [correct]
DEF: Treating wood chips with low pressure steam to remove air. This action promotes cooking liquor penetration during a subsequent cooking process.
French (Pâtes et papier)
préétuvage des copeaux [proposition, nom masculin]; pré-étuvage des copeaux [proposition, nom masculin, vieilli]