English (Packaging; Printing Processes - Various)
pre-printing [proposition]; preprinting [proposition]
DEF: Printing a package (as a bag or carton) before it is formed on a machine.
OBS: See "pre-printed bag" in The Glossary of Packaging Terms (source code: GREPA), 1988, p. 181.
French (Emballages; Procédés d'impression divers)
préimpression [correct, nom féminin]; pré-impression [correct, nom féminin, vieilli]
DEF: Impression d'un conditionnement, par exemple un sac ou un étui carton, avant sa formation sur machine.