English (Immunology; Epidemiology)
extended precaution
OBS: For patients on extended precaution (strict) the room must be cleaned by special arrangement with the environmental services. From patients on barrier precaution or extended precaution (strict) linen must be double bagged using yellow plastic bags and labelled with a yellow "danger d'infection" tag before placing it in the regular laundry bag.
French (Immunologie; Épidémiologie)
précaution étendue [proposition, nom féminin]; renforcement des précautions [proposition, nom masculin]