English (Law of Contracts (common law); Patents (Law))
background rights [pluriel]
OBS: Definition supplied by the client : previously owned rights.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Brevets d'invention (Droit))
droits acquis précédemment [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; droits originaux [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]