English (General Vocabulary)
clarify an issue [correct, verbe]
CONT: The attached appendix was issued originally as a letter to departments and agencies to clarify some of the issues arising from the use of standard objects 15 and 16. These details are provided as further information to assist departments and agencies in applying this policy requirement.
French (Vocabulaire général)
clarifier un point [correct]; préciser un point [correct]
CONT: L'annexe ci-jointe reprend le contenu d'une lettre qui avait été envoyée aux ministères et aux organismes pour clarifier certains points soulevés en ce qui concerne le recours aux articles courants 15 et 16. Ces renseignements supplémentaires ont pour but d'aider les ministères et organismes à appliquer cet élément de la politique.